8/11/2016 12:57:32 PM
[…] pet.); Harper Park Two, L.P. v. City of Austin, 359 S.W.3d 247, 256 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011,
pet denied); Quick v. City of Austin, 7 S.W.3d 109, 124 (Tex. 1998), Chapter 245 creates a
“narrow exception to this rule.” Jd. (emphasis added). Under Chapter 245, once an individual
files a development application or plan with a regulatory agency, that agency may not enforce
DEFENDANTS’ TRADITIONAL AND NO-EVIDENCE
MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT PAGE 4 OF 16any subsequent changes to its land-use regulations to the detriment of the applicant. Shumaker,
325 S.W.3d at 814; see also TEx. LOCAL Gov’T CODE § 245.002(a). These vested rights may
only accrue against a regulatory agency, however, if the application under Chapter 245 “gives
the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit sought.” TEx. LOCAL
Gov’t CODE § 245.002(a-1) (emphasis added); see also Shumaker, 325 S.W.3d at 815.
Accordingly, an application filed with one agency does not provide “fair notice” to another
agency and is thus not sufficient to establish vested rights from that agency’s regulations.