8/11/2016 12:57:32 PM
[…] 3. A dormant project is no longer entitled to vested rights protections.
A project becomes dormant if no progress has been made towards completion of the
project. TEx. LOCAL Gov’T CODE § 245.005; Seguido, 227 S.W.3d at 244. Even if the 1985
Travis County development permit could have conferred vested rights with the City, vested
rights do not continue in perpetuity and Plaintiff's project became dormant pursuant to Section
245.005 long before Plaintiff submitted his vested rights application in 2011. TEX. LOCAL Gov’T
CODE § 245.005.
Chapter 245’s dormancy rules first went into effect on May 11, 1999. 1999 Tex. Sess.
Serv. Ch. 73 (H.B. 1704). The 1999 version of this subsection reads as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, after the first anniversary of
the effective date of this chapter, a regulatory agency may enact an ordinance,
rule, or regulation that places an expiration date on a permit if as of the first
anniversary of the effective date of this chapter: (i) the permit does not have an
DEFENDANTS’ TRADITIONAL AND NO-EVIDENCE
MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT PAGE 8 OF 16expiration date; and (ii) no progress has been made towards completion of the
project. Any ordinance, rule, or regulation enacted pursuant to this section shall
place an expiration date of no earlier than the fifth anniversary of the effective
date of this chapter. Progress towards completion of the project shall include any
one or more of the following:
(1) an application for a final plat or plan is submitted to a regulatory
agency;
(2) a good-faith attempt is made to file with a regulatory agency an
application for a permit necessary to begin or continue towards
completion of the project;
(3) costs have been incurred for developing the project including, without
limitation, costs associated with roadway, utility, and other
infrastructure facilities designed to serve, in whole or in part, the
project (but exclusive of land acquisition) in the aggregate amount of
five percent of the most recent appraised market value of the real
property on which the project is located;
(4) fiscal security is posted with a regulatory agency to ensure
performance of an obligation required by the regulatory agency; or
(5) utility connection fees or impact fees for the project have been paid to
a regulatory agency.
1999 Tex. Sess. Serv. Ch. 73 (H.B. 1704).
In 1985, a Travis County “land development permit expire[d] after (1) 180 days
from the date of issuance if no work commenced on the subject property or (2) work
authorized under the permit is suspended or abandoned for a period of at least 180