arrow right
[…] Running presidential candidates is understandably important to party-building efforts. It makes it much easier to recruit candidates for other offices, obtain funding, and register members. Parties, like Plaintiff, that are not recognized to run candidates do not share these '6 Presidential candidates, under Ohio law, are actually nominated by national conventions. Minor parties under O.R.C. § 3505.10(B)(3) are permitted to “[c]ertifly] to the secretary of state for placement on the presidential ballot” the name of their candidates. A minor party's presidential candidate is selected by “authorized officials of [that] minor political party that has held a state or national convention for the purpose of choosing those candidates or that may, without a convention, certify those candidates in accordance with the procedure authorized by its party rules.” /d. Participation in Obi sch 15,2016 primary is optional for this certification. 12Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2016 Feb 01 12:54 PM-16CV000554 0c884 - T39 advantages. They cannot run candidates for President.