arrow right
[…] Participation in Obi sch 15,2016 primary is optional for this certification. 12Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2016 Feb 01 12:54 PM-16CV000554 0c884 - T39 advantages. They cannot run candidates for President. Their fundraising suffers, as do their recruitment efforts. Their injury is irreparable. See Exhibit 6 (Bridges Affidavit). Political-party-status, moreover, carries benefits beyond those that are directly tied to ballots -- especially in Ohio. Ohio is the only state where party membership is defined by primaries. See, e.g., O.R.C. § 3513.05 ("an elector is considered to be a member of a political party if the elector voted in that party's primary election within the preceding two calendar years"); Jon Husted, Ohio Secretary of State, Frequently Asked Questions: General Voting & Voter Registration ("Under Ohio election law, you declare your political party affiliation by requesting the ballot of a political party in a partisan primary election.").!” This primary-created political party