Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2016 Mar 02 7:38 PM-16CV000554
[…] Id. Rather than introduce evidence proving Plaintiff's
factual assertions are incorrect, Defendants assert that "[t]here is no genuine issue of material
fact that these claims all fail."' Id.
Defendants fail to explain, however, why if this were true the Secretary of State would
officially state that "[u]nder Ohio election law, you declare your political party affiliation by
requesting the ballot of a political party in a partisan primary election." Jon Husted, Ohio
Secretary of State, Frequently Asked Questions: General Voting & Voter Registration.” Nor do
Defendants distinguish O.R.C. § 3513.05, which states that "an elector is considered to be a
member of a political party if the elector voted in that party's primary election within the
preceding two calendar years."
As explained in Plaintiff's Response to Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment,
which is being filed contemporaneously with this Rule 56(F) Motion, Defendants now assert that
an interest-balancing test must be applied in this case. Plaintiff disagrees, but if Defendants are