Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2016 Mar 09 1:37 PM-16CV000554
[…] of law that S.B. 193 does not impair the LPO’s ability recruit members, disseminate its views, or
select candidates. (MSJ at 7-12.) For example, R.C. 3517.012(C)(1) expressly allows minor
parties to select which candidates to certify for the general election as the party’s nominees for
those offices. To the extent that the LPO now argues that S.B. 193 prevents the LPO from
“participating in Ohio's general election,” this unexplained assertion fails for the same reasons.
(Memo Opp. at 10.)
Furthermore, the LPO’s insistence that its membership is limited by R.C. 3513.05, which
states that “an elector is considered to be a member of a political party if the elector voted in that
party's primary election within the preceding two calendar years,” is undercut by the rest of that
sentence: “or if the elector did not vote in any other party's primary election within the preceding
two calendar years.” Under S.B. 193, any registered Ohio voter who requests an “issues-only”
primary ballot (i.e., a ballot without Republican or Democratic partisan candidates) or who does
not vote in the 2014-2016 primaries, is eligible to sign a minor-party candidate’s nominating
petition.