arrow right
[…] And, these simple recitations lead to one conclusion — Relator does not have a legal right nor does OPERS have a legal duty as a matter of law because, assuming her Complaint is true, Relator only has 2.999 years of Contributing Service. And, even though she loses on the very facts she provides, Relator then makes an effort to then attack statutory definitions that comes up short. In doing so, Relator repeatedly misreads pertinent statutes. An OPERS member must have accrued five years of contributing service credit in order to retire. R.C. section 145.32(B)(1)(a) provides that a member is eligible to retire if theFranklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2019 Nov 21 1:20 PM-19CV007506 0E943 - I35 member “[h]as five or more years of total service credit and has attained age sixty.” R.C. section 145.016(C)(1) states, “for the purpose of satisfying the service credit requirement and determining eligibility for benefits under [R.C.] sections 145.32. . . “’five or more years of total service credit’ means five or more years of contributing service.”