arrow right
[…] And, even though she loses on the very facts she provides, Relator then makes an effort to then attack statutory definitions that comes up short. In doing so, Relator repeatedly misreads pertinent statutes. An OPERS member must have accrued five years of contributing service credit in order to retire. R.C. section 145.32(B)(1)(a) provides that a member is eligible to retire if theFranklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2019 Nov 21 1:20 PM-19CV007506 0E943 - I35 member “[h]as five or more years of total service credit and has attained age sixty.” R.C. section 145.016(C)(1) states, “for the purpose of satisfying the service credit requirement and determining eligibility for benefits under [R.C.] sections 145.32. . . “’five or more years of total service credit’ means five or more years of contributing service.” R.C. section 145.01(T) defines “contributing service” as any service “for which contributions are made as required by sections 145.47, 145.48...”. Therefore, in order to be eligible to apply for an OPERS age and service retirement benefit, Relator must have accrued at least five years of