arrow right
[…] Relator’s argument suffers one fatal flaw — while ellipses are helpful in writing quotations, they lose their effectiveness when omitting vital information. Relator’s ellipses omit the following from the definition of total service credit: “’Total service credit,’ except as provided in sections 145.016 and 145.37 of the Revised Code, means...” (emphasis added). It is the omission of “except as provided in sections 145.016...” that is problematic to her claim. As stated above, it is “145.016... of the Revised Code” which states “for the purpose of... determining eligibility for benefits under sections 145.32... of the Revised Code, ‘five or more years of total service credit’ means five or more years of contributing service...” R.C. 145.016(C)(1).