arrow right
[…] Relator next argues that R.C. 145.016 and the requirement that she have at least five years of contributing service does not apply to her. (Relator’s brief at 6 and 7). Her argument, again incorrect but straightforward is: R.C. 145.016(C)(2) exempts her from the purview of R.C. 145.016 because it states “A member, who as of the effective date of this amendment, has sixty or more months of contributions and has attained sixty years of age shall be considered to have five or more years of total service credit...” R.C. 145.016(C)(2). This argument fails for two reasons. First, “this amendment” was House Bill 572, which became effective March 22, 2019. HB. 572 removed from R.C. 145.01(H) (the definition of “Total Service Credit”) the clause: “For the exclusive purpose of... determining eligibility for benefits under sections 145.32... of the Revised Code, ‘five or more years of total service credit’ means sixty or more calendar months of contributing service in this system.” (Emphasis added). See Legislation Text As Enrolled, pgs 2-3, https://www. legislature. ohio. gov/legislation/legislation-documents?id=GA 132-HB-572 (accessed Jan. 28, 2021). At the same time, H.B. 572 added to R.C. 145.016(C)(1), which, as detailed above, states “’five or more years of total service credit’ means five or more years of contributing service...” The amendment to the statute was from sixty months of contributing service to five years of contributing service. This change is not without consequence. For the reasons below, the consequences are beyond the scope of this brief.