Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2021 Jan 28 4:33 PM-19CV007506
[…] total service credit (to which OPERS agrees after a member has accrued five years of contributing
service); and 2. There is no mention of “contributing service” in R.C. 145.32; therefore, OPERS’
argument requiring contributing service is misguided. Relator’s argument suffers one fatal flaw —
while ellipses are helpful in writing quotations, they lose their effectiveness when omitting vital
information.
Relator’s ellipses omit the following from the definition of total service credit: “’Total
service credit,’ except as provided in sections 145.016 and 145.37 of the Revised Code, means...”
(emphasis added). It is the omission of “except as provided in sections 145.016...” that is
problematic to her claim. As stated above, it is “145.016... of the Revised Code” which states
“for the purpose of... determining eligibility for benefits under sections 145.32... of the Revised
Code, ‘five or more years of total service credit’ means five or more years of contributing
service...” R.C. 145.016(C)(1). Therefore, for the purposes of R.C. 145.32 and pursuant to the full
definition of Total Service Credit found at R.C. 145.01(H), Relator does not have five years of
contributing service OR total service credit; therefore, she is not eligible for retirement benefits
And, her own admission of this fact is “some evidence” to support OPERS’ decision.Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2021 Jan 28 4:33 PM-19CV007506
OF388 - A39
2. Relator misinterprets Ohio Revised Code.
Relator next argues that R.C. 145.016 and the requirement that she have at least five years
of contributing service does not apply to her. (Relator’s brief at 6 and 7). Her argument, again
incorrect but straightforward is: R.C. 145.016(C)(2) exempts her from the purview of R.C. 145.016
because it states “A member, who as of the effective date of this amendment, has sixty or more
months of contributions and has attained sixty years of age shall be considered to have five or more
years of total service credit...” R.C. 145.016(C)(2). This argument fails for two reasons.
First, “this amendment” was House Bill 572, which became effective March 22, 2019.
HB. 572 removed from R.C. 145.01(H) (the definition of “Total Service Credit”) the clause: “For
the exclusive purpose of... determining eligibility for benefits under sections 145.32... of the
Revised Code, ‘five or more years of total service credit’ means sixty or more calendar months of
contributing service in this system.” (Emphasis added). See Legislation Text As Enrolled, pgs
2-3, https://www. legislature. ohio. gov/legislation/legislation-documents?id=GA 132-HB-572
(accessed Jan. 28, 2021). At the same time, H.B. 572 added to R.C. 145.016(C)(1), which, as
detailed above, states “’five or more years of total service credit’ means five or more years of
contributing service...” The amendment to the statute was from sixty months of contributing
service to five years of contributing service.
This change is not without consequence. For the reasons below, the consequences are
beyond the scope of this brief.