arrow right
[…] State ex rel. Midwest Pride IV, Ine. v. Pontious, 75 Ohio St.3d 565 (1996). The determination is restricted solely to the allegations of the pleadings and the nonmoving party is entitled to have all material allegations in the complaint, with all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, construed in his favor as true. Burnside v. Lumbach, 71 Ohio App.3d 399 (1991). Significantly, “[a] motion for judgment on the pleadings is specifically intended for resolving questions of law.” 7ran v. State, 10th Dist. No. O9AP-587, 2009-Ohio-6784, 410. Il. LAW AND ANALYIS R.C. 111.15 mandates the procedure under which certain state agencies policies and standards become rules. The statute defines a “rule” to include “any rule, regulation, bylaw, or standard having a general and uniform operation adopted by an agency under the authority of the laws governing the agency; any appendix to a rule; and any internal management rule.” R.C. 111.15(A)(1). An “internal management rule” is defined as “any rule, regulation, bylaw, or standard governing the day-to-day staff procedures and operations within an agency.” R.C. 111.15(A)@G). The statute requires an internal management rule “to be filed in electronic form with both the secretary of state and the director of the legislative service commission.” R.C 111.15(B)(1)(a).