Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2018 Jul 12 8:00 PM-18CV000758
[…] review.”
37. Ohio Rev. Code§ 111.15(B)(1) specifies that a rule becomes effective “on the tenth day
after the day on which the rule” was properly filedFranklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2018 Jul 12 8:00 PM-18CV000758
0E236 - N79
38 ODRC failed to file ODRC 01-COM-11 in electronic or any form with the secretary of
state, the director of the legislative service commission, or the joint committee on agency rule
review (JCARR).
39. | ODRC 01-COM-11 is not a rule of an emergency nature.
40. Ohio Rev. Code § 111.15 defines “rule of an emergency nature” as one “necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety.” It also requires that an emergency
tule “state the reasons for the necessity.” An emergency rule becomes invalid at the end of the one
hundred twentieth day it is in effect. See Ohio Rev. Code § 111.15(B)(2).
41 Although an emergency rule need not go through legislative review, it still must “be filed
in electronic form with the secretary of state, the director of the legislative service commission,
and the joint committee on agency rule review.” /d.
42. ODRC 01-COM-11 does not purport to have been necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety. (Ex. 1, passim).
43 Had ODRC 01-COM-11 been a rule of an emergency nature it would have expired in
February 2017, on the one hundred and twentieth day after its identified effective date of
October 7, 2016. Ohio Rev. Code § 111.15(B)(2); (Ex. 1, p.1.)
44. Ohio Rev. Code § 111.15(D) requires that, at least 65 days before any department files a
tule under division (B)(1), “it shall file the full text of the proposed rule in electronic form with
the joint committee on agency rule review, and the proposed rule is subject to legislative review
and invalidation under section 106.021 of the Revised Code.”
45. ODRC failed to submit ODRC 01-COM-11 for legislative review by filing it with the joint
committee on agency rule review 65 days in advance.Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2018 Jul 12 8:00 PM-18CV000758
0E236 - N80
46. The legislative review requirement does not apply to an internal management rule. Ohio
Rev. Code § 111.15(D)(4).
47. ODRC 01-COM-11 is not an internal management rule.
48. Ohio Rev. Code § 111.15(A)(3) provides: “‘Internal management rule’ means any rule,
regulation, bylaw, or standard governing the day-to-day staff procedures and operations within an
agency.” Executions are not day-to-day staff procedures. Executions are of such “uniqueness” and
“of such inapplicability to the general operations of the ODRC that the ODRC rule (ODRC 01-
COM-01. VI. B. 1.) encouraging all staff to participate is ignored and, according to Director Mohr,