Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2019 Feb 08 3:51 PM-18CV000758
[…] Defendants do not provide evidence showing that they are exempt from the rulemaking
requirements of R.C. 111.15. Their support for the claim that “As a matter of law, challenges to
rules promulgated under R.C. 111 cannot be brought in a declaratory judgment action”, is that
the Declaratory Judgment Act does not make specific reference to R.C. 111.15 (addressed
above), and the assertion that when the General Assembly “instructs” an agency to adopt rules,
it identifies which rulemaking statute to follow. (DMSJ p. 11). Defendants misapprehend the
scope of R.C. 111.15: it applies to rules “adopted” regardless of whether a specific instruction to
adopt a rule was given in any particular statute. R.C. 111.15(A)(1) says: “‘Rule’ includes any
tule, regulation, bylaw, or standard having a general and uniform operation adopted by an
agency under the authority of the laws governing the agency.” (emphasis added)
In addition to misapprehending the law, defendants have failed to present facts and
evidence that would permit a ruling in their favor. Defendants do not deny that 01-COM-11 isa
tule under R.C. 111.15 or that ODRC is an agency subject to R.C. 111.15. And they have