arrow right
[…] [Entry of July 30, 2018]Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2019 Jan 25 4:54 PM-18CV000758 0E503 - S30 Accordingly, and as fully explained below, the Court should grant summary judgment in Defendants’ favor. IL. Statement of the Facts A. Since 1994, the Department of Rehabilitation and Correction has issued a series of revised versions of a written policy directive or “protocol” which sets forth the procedures the Department utilizes to carry out court-ordered executions. Ohio Revised Code (R.C.) §2949.22(A) provides that “a death sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly cause death;” and that “[t]he warden of the correctional institution in which the sentence is to be executed or another person selected by the director of rehabilitation and correction shall ensure that the death sentence is executed.”