arrow right
[…] The Tenth District Court of Appeals has repeatedly held that guidelines that were not promulgated as rules are not subject to the Declaratory Judgment Act. Wise v. Ohio Dep't of Rehab. & Corr., 84 Ohio App.3d 11, 14, 616 N.E.2d 251 (10th Dist 1992); Festi v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 04AP-1372, 2005-Ohio-3622, 412; Harris v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth., \0th Dist. Franklin Nos. 05AP-451, 04C VH-5489, 2005- Ohio-5166, 410. Even if the Plaintiffs could proceed under the Declaratory Judgment Act, R.C. 111.15(A)(1) provides that a “’Rule’ includes any rule, regulation, bylaw, or standard having a general and uniform operation adopted by an agency under the authority of the laws governing the agency; any appendix to a rule; and any internal management rule.” According to the Legislative Service Commission’s Rule Drafting Manual’, “[a] rule is a formal written statement of the law that has been established by an administrative agency under the statutes that authorize the agency to adopt rules.