Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2019 Feb 01 1:39 PM-18CV009035
[…] grade of “F” for the value-added progress dimension under division (C) of
section 3302.03 of the Revised Code shall be equivalent to an overall letter
grade of “F.”
(Motion Ex. A, H.B. 70, Sec. 6). H.B. 70 was signed by the Governor on July 16, 2015. (Id.)
On June 26, 2015, the 1315t General Assembly passed the Fiscal Year 2016-2017 Budget
Bill, House Bill 64 (hereinafter “H.B. 64”). (Motion Ex. B, H.B. 64.) H.B. 64 extended the
prohibition against ODE from assigning an overall letter grade to schools for the 2015-2016
and 2016-2017 state report cards. The bill enacted amended R.C. 3302.036 which states, in
pertinent part, that:
(A) | Notwithstanding anything in the Revised Code to the contrary, the
department of education shall not assign an overall letter grade under division
(C)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code for any school district or building
for the 2014-2015, 2015-2016, or 2016-2017 school years, may, at the discretion
of the state board of education, not assign an individual grade to any
component prescribed under division (C)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised
Code, and shall not rank school districts, community schools established under
Chapter 3314. of the Revised Code, or STEM schools established under Chapter
3326. of the Revised Code under section 3302.21 of the Revised Code for those
school years. The report card ratings issued for the 2014-2015, 2015-2016, or
2016-2017 school years shall not be considered in determining whether a
school district or a school is subject to sanctions or penalties. However, the
report card ratings of any previous or subsequent years shall be considered in
determining whether a school district or building is subject to sanctions or
penalties. Accordingly, the report card ratings for the 2014-2015, 2015-2016,
or 2016-2017 school years shall have no effect in determining sanctions or
Page 3 of 15Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2019 Feb 01 1:39 PM-18CV009035
0E512 - N79
18CVH-9035
penalties, but shall not create a new starting point for determinations that are
based on ratings over multiple years.
(B) Provisions from which a district or school district or school is exempt
under division (A) of this section shall be the following:
(3) Provisions for academic distress commissions under former section
3302.10 of the Revised Code as it existed prior to the effective date of this
amendment.