Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2019 Feb 01 1:39 PM-18CV009035
[…] years for purposes of ADC eligibility. The Court agrees.
R.C. 3302.10 states that an ADC must be established for a school district that “received.
an overall grade of “F” under division (C)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code for three
consecutive years.” R.C. 3302.10(A)(1). While R.C. 3302.036(A) imposed a three-year
moratorium on the assignment of overall letter grades, which lapsed after the 2016-17 school
year, it permitted ODE to assign component grades in any school year. Moreover, the
provisions of R.C. 3302.036 barring use of report card ratings for certain purposes “do not
apply to academic distress commissions under the version of that section” in its current form.
R.C. 3302.036(B)(3). Hence, R.C. 3302.036 permits ODE to issue component grades and
consider those component grades in deciding ADC eligibility. Finally, the Uncodified Law
explains how those component grades are to be considered for ADC purposes in school years