arrow right
[…] Any such ballots that are signed or postmarked after the close of the polls on the day of that election or that are received by the director later than the twentieth day following that election shall not be counted, but shall be kept by the board in the sealed identification envelops as provided in division (A) of this section. O.R.C. §3509.06 provides the procedure for counting absent voter’s ballots and is attached to this memorandum. O.R.C. Chapter 3511 provides different procedures for armed service absent voter’s ballots. The chapter is attached to this memorandum. O.R.C. §3511.11 requires the counting of armed service absent voter’s ballots received by the director “prior to the twenty-first day after the day of a presidential primary election or prior to the eleventh day after the day of any other election.” In relevant part, that statute provides: kK (C) A return envelope that indicates that the voter will be outside the United States on the day of an election is not required to be postmarked in order for an armed service absent voter’s ballot contained in it to be valid.