arrow right
[…] The summary of R.C. 3509.03 relied upon by the board of elections was clearly erroneous and could not constitute a legitimate basis to deny these electors the right to vote. Id. at 609-610. The Court in Jn re Election of November 7, 1995, supra, also considered the Lawrence County Board of Election’s determination not to count 24 ballots on the basis that the ballots had been mailed to the board by persons other than the electors who cast the ballots, purportedly in 10COPY violation of R.C. Section 3509.05. The Ohio Supreme Court again ordered the ballots counted. It held: (E]ven if R.C. 3509.05 could be construed as requiring an absentee voter to personally place his or her ballot and identification envelope in the mail, R.C. 3505.28 provides, “No ballot shall be counted which is marked contrary to law, except that no ballot shall be rejected for any technical error unless it is impossible to determine the voter’s choice.” (Emphasis added.) Here, any error in mailing was purely technical in nature.