2007 AUG -2 ys !0: 50
[…] and that the charge was proven by a preponderance of
the evidence pursuant to R.C, § 737.19(B). While the
trial court mentioned in its findings of fact and conclu-
sions of law that some of the evidence was "uncontra-
dicted,” this does not indicate that the trial court placed
the burden of proof on Appellant to establish that his
actions did not warrant discipline under R.C._§
737.19(B), but was merely a recitation of testimony pre-
sented at the council hearing.
Further, Appellant's argument that Kristina's mental
incompetence was not proven in conformance with the
definition set forth in R.C. § 2111.01 is misplaced. R.C.
§2111.01(D) defines "incompetent" as:
"any person who is so mentally im-
paired as a result of a mental or physical
illness or disability, or mental retardation
* * * that the person is incapable of [*12]
taking proper care of the person's self or
Page 3COPY
1999 Ohio App. LEXIS 3922, *
property or fails to provide for the per-
son's family or other persons for whom
the person is charged by law to provide,
or any person confined to a correctional
institution within this state."
This definition has no relevance to the instant case as the
introductory line of R.C. § 2111.01 specifically states
that the definitions set forth are, "as used in Chapters
2101. to 2131. of the Revised Code." These chapters
address guardianships and other completely unrelated
matters.