arrow right
[…] Neither the Commission nor the City Manager applied or required the Trust to comply with the setbacks now being applied to lots 9, 10, 11, 12, and 13 at the time of the case by case determination of the setbacks for the open space conservation plat approval process. The setbacks established are stated on the final plat signed by the Trust and the City. The BZBA denied the Trust’s request for variances on March 15, 2007. Appeal on Questions of Law and Fact R.C.§2505.05 and the related Sections, R.C.§§2505.01(A)(3) and 2504, authorize appeals on questions of law and fact in administrative appeals, to be heard de novo by the Court. R.C.§2505.05 provides, in pertinent part: The notice of appeal described in section 2505.04 of the Revised Code shall conform, in the case of an appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree of a court, with the Rules of Appellate Procedure or the Rules of Practice of the Supreme Court and shall designate, in the case of an administrative-related appeal, the final order appealed from and whether the appeal is on questions of law or questions of law and fact. An appeal on questions of law and fact is defined at R.C.§2505.01(A)(3) as follows, “TA]ppeal on questions of law and fact’ or ‘appeal on question of fact’ means a rehearing and retrial of a cause upon the law and facts.”