“i COMMON PLEAS
[…] | location, and spacing of oil and gas wells in the State. As such, Appellant asserts that R.C.
A local regulation is in conflict with and is preempted by state law only if the local
| regulation permits what the state law forbids, or in the alternative, forbids what the state law
i permits. Struthers v. Sokol (1923), 108 Ohio St. 263, 268.
In the case at hand, R.C. 1509.02 does not conflict with the City of Hudson’s Land
i Development Code with respect to the placement of homes next to existing wells and
equipment.COPY
R.C. 1509.02 states in pertinent part:
“There is hereby created in the department of natural resources the
division of mineral resources management, which shall be
administered by the chief of the division of mineral resources
management. The division has sole and exclusive authority to
regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells
within the state. The regulation of oil and gas activities is a matter
of general statewide interest that requires uniform statewide
regulation, and this chapter and rules adopted under it constitute a
comprehensive plan with respect to all aspects of the locating, drilling
and operating of oil and gas wells within this state, including site
restoration and disposal of wastes from those wells.”
LDC 1207.19(c)(10) states in pertinent part:
“No structure suitable for occupancy can be erected within 100 feet of any
existing unplugged oil and gas wellhead. If the well has been abandoned
and plugged, no habitable structure shall be erected within twenty-five
feet of the plugged wellhead.”