“LM, HORRIGAN
[…] sale. Having provided funds to Shilts, $30,000 of which was used to pay off Eckman’s claims
against Lot 11, and having filed its mortgage twice in February of 2006, GreenPoint claims
RC. §1311.13(E)(2) provides:
Liens recorded by laborers which have an effective date described in division
(A)(1) or (3) of this section shall be preferred to all other titles, liens, or
encumbrances which may attach to or upon the improvement or to or upon the
land upon which it is situated which are given or recorded subsequent to the
effective date of such laborers’ liens.
R.. §1311.14(A) provides in part:
Except as provided in this section, the lien of a mortgage given in whole or in
part to improve real estate, or to pay off prior encumbrances thereon, or both,
the proceeds of which are actually used in the improvement in the manner
contemplated in sections 1311.02 and 1311.03 of the Revised Code, or to pay
off prior encumbrances, or both, and which mortgage contains therein the
correct name and address of the mortgagee, together with a covenant between
the mortgagor and mortgagee authorizing the mortgagee to do all things
provided to be done by the mortgagee under this section, shall be prior to all
mechanic’s, material supplier’s, and similar liens and all liens provided for in
this chapter that are filed for record after the improvement mortgage is filed for
record, to the extent that the proceeds thereof are used and applied for the
purposes of and pursuant to this section. Such mortgage is a lien on the
premises therein described from the time it is filed for record for the full
amount that is ultimately and actually paid out under the mortgage, regardless
of the time when the money secured thereby is advanced.
R.C. §1311.14(C) provides in part:
This section, as to mortgages contemplated by this section, controls over all
other sections of the Revised Code relating to mechanic’s, material supplier’s,
contractor’s, subcontractor’s, laborer’s, and all liens that can be had under this
chapter, and shall be liberally construed in favor of such mortgagees, a
substantial compliance by such mortgagees being sufficient.
WHO’s ON First?
Having begun work to install the street, ditches, storm sewers, and other infrastructure
priority. Having provided funds for a construction loan on Lot 3 and having filed its
mortgage on September 13, 2006, Geauga claims priority over Superior.COPY