MR/PAR/MJD/keh 03-22-07 Ly,
[…] in this Ohio Revised Code Section 313.19 case. The Medical Examiner's findings in this case
as to the cause and manner of death directly affect the interests of the City of Akron because of
the civil litigation brought against the City and its police officers based on these findings
articulated by the Summit County Medical Examiner relating to the death of Dennis Hyde.
These findings by the Medical Examiner are accorded presumptive value unless this court
directs the Summit County Medical Examiner to change her decision as to the cause and
manner of death.
R.C. 313.19 states:
The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as
delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the
death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally
accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally
accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in
which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his
decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death.
While Taser International is specifically litigating the use of its Taser device and its
inclusion as a contributing factor in Dennis Hyde's death, the City of Akron's interest centersCOPY
not only in removing the Taser as a contributing factor but also in changing the ruling of
homicide.