arrow right
[…] the Defendant honor its contractual obligation and pay for the unpaid damages to the insured property. 17. That the Defendant’s representative sent a letter to the Plaintiff denying coverage of the claim. 18. That as a result of Defendant’s breach of contract, Plaintiff sustained damage to the insured property. 19. That Defendant refuses to honor its contractual obligations to be a protector of Plaintiff’s assets and pay for the covered loss. 20. That Plaintiff has further had to retain the undersigned attorney and agreed to pay him a reasonable fee for which the Defendant is liable under § 627.428. 21. Florida Statute 627.428(1) states: Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had. WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs demand judgment against Defendant, plus costs, prejudgment interest and attorney’s fees pursuant to Florida Statute § 627.428. DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL Plaintiff demands a trial by jury of all issues so triable.