arrow right
[…] Dargart v. Ohio Dep't of Transp., 171 Ohio App. 3d 439, 443 (6th Dist.), 2006-Ohio-6179, ¥ 12. Count I of the Complaint seeks a declaratory judgment establishing Suburban’s right to connect to the Northern Loop pipeline. Count II alleges breach of contract. This Court unquestionably has subject matter jurisdiction to hear and decide declaratory judgment and breach of contract claims. R.C. 2305.01 (“{T]he court of common pleas has original jurisdiction in all civil cases in which the sum or matter in dispute exceeds the exclusive original jurisdiction of county courts ....”); R.C. 2721.02 (“[C]ourts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”) Conversely, the PUCO has no authority to adjudicate contract disputes. “The Public Utilities commission is in no sense a court.