IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] See
R.C, 4905.31(E) (“No such schedule or arrangement is lawful unless it is filed with and approved
3 In its 2007 and 2013 Motions to Enforce, Suburban specifically requested that its motions and supporting
memoranda be treated as “complaints” in accordance with R.C. 4905.26. See Mot. to Dismiss, Exs. F and G.
{70978646 } 6by the commission pursuant to an application that is submitted by the public utility * * *. Every
such schedule or reasonable arrangement shall be under the supervision and regulation of the
commission * * *.”), see also R.C. 4905.48 (“With the consent and approval of the public
utilities commission: (A) Any two or more public utilities * * * may enter into contracts with
each other that will enable them to operate their lines or plants in connection with each other.”).
Suburban argues that “the PUCO does not regulate * * * pipeline interconnections” and
“t]he PUCO does not regulate whether and under what conditions other gas companies may
connect to Columbia’s lines.” Memo in Opp., pp. 3, 13. This is incorrect. Interconnections are