CAUSE NO. 2018 28343
[…] concerning the RTPs’ alleged responsibility; and,
Plaintiff’s objection was not timely filed within the fifteen (15) day window.
EXHIBITS
Exhibit is Plaintiff’s Original Petition
Exhibit is the OSHA Report and citation issued to TBC Corporation
Exhibit C is Defendants’ Motion to Designate Responsible Third Parties, filed on
10/23/2018 and most recently set for submission hearing on 4/6/2020 at 8:00
Exhibit is Plaintiff’s Objection to Defendants’ Motion to Designate Responsible
Third Parties, filed on 4/6/2020 at 1:12
ARGUMENTS AND AUTHORITIES
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004 provides in pertinent part, that “[a] defendant
may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion for leave
to designate that person as responsible third party. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §
33.004(a). The motion must be filed on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless
the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date. The trial court
“shall grant leave to designate ... a responsible third party” unless another party objects
within fifteen days after service. Id. § 33.004(f). Even with a timely filed objection, the
court must allow the designation unless the objecting party establishes (1) the defendant
Pleadings DEF Motion for Reconsideration