COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] course of the Defendants’ business as real estate developers. 940 Code Mass. Regs §3.16. The
failure of the Defendants to disclose to the Plaintiffs as Consumers in our Commonwealth that this
property was and always will be a commercial motel venture gives rise to a violation of Mass.
Gen. L. Ch. 93A §2.
2. THE UNIT DEED TENDERED TO THE PLAINTIFFS BY THE DEFENDANTS
ENUMERATES THE PERMISSABLE USE OF THE PROPERTY AND THE USE
PROVISIONS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE IN THE PURCHASE AND
SALE AGREEMENT AND THE MASTER DEED DO NOT EXCUSE THE
DEFENDANTS’ MISREPRESENTATIONS
Mass. Gen. L. Ch. 183A sec. 9(d) states that unit deeds specifically set forth:
“A statement of the use for which the unit is intended and the restrictions, if any, on its use”
Id.
There was no reason for the Plaintiffs to make inquiry as to the permissible zoning use of the
condominium as it is set out right in the deed they accepted that was drafted and signed by the
Defendants. As stated supra. once again, the unit deed states:
6