arrow right
[…] So he takes the position he didn’t: But, of course, they viewed it to be a refusal. ' AR089-90, Mr. Mr. Bensen, however, had not challenged the validity of his chemical test refusal before the Registrar, as was his right under G.L. c. 90, § 24(1) (g). ARO14, 4.6.4 3 In the relevant part, G.L. c. 90, § 28 provides that “Any person aggrieved by a ruling or decision of the registrar may, within ten days thereafter, appeal from such ruling or decision to the [Board], which board may, after a hearing, order such ruling or decision to be affirmed, modified or annulled[.]” “In the relevant part, G.L. c. 90, § 24(1) (g) (1) provides that “Any person whose license, permit or right to operate has been suspended under subparagraph (1) of paragraph (f) shall, within fifteen days of suspension, be entitled to a hearing before the registrar which shall be limited to the following issues: (i) did the police officer have reasonable grounds to believe that such person had been operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor upon any way or in-any place to which members of the public have a right of access or upon any way to which members of the public have a right of access as invitees or licensees, (ii) was such person placed under arrest, and (iii) did such person refuse to submit to such test or analysis. . Within thirty days of the issuance of the final determination by the registrar following a hearing under this paragraph, a person aggrieved by the determination shall have the right to file a petition in the district court for the judicial district in which the offense occurred for judicial Teview, 3 i The Board affirmed the Registrar’s order suspending Mr. Bensen’s driver’s license for refusing to take a chemical test. ARO16. First, the Board found that it did not have jurisdiction to | entertain Mr.