arrow right
[…] ARO13, 7 6; ARO4S On May 13, 2019, Mr. Bensen was found not guilty of the OUIL offense, after being previously convicted and then receiving a new trial. ARO14, {§ 7-9. Mr. Bensen then applied to the District Court for the return of his driver’s license, as was his right under G.L. c. 90, § 24(1) ' Claims of judicial review of administrative agency proceedings filed in Superior Court shall be resolved through a motion for judgment on the pleading, with facts taken from the administrative record (“AR”). See Superior Court Order 1-96(4) ? In the relevant part, G.L. c. 90, § 24(1) (f) (1) provides that “Whoever operates a motor vehicle upon” a public way, “shall be deemed to have consented to submit to a chemical test or analysis of his breath or blood in the event that he is arrested for [OUIL] If the person arrested refuses to submit to such test or analysis. . . aperson previously convicted of, or assigned to a program for, 3 or more such violations shall have the person’s license or right to operate suspended forthwith for life based upon such refusal.” 2 ' | (f) (1), fourth paragraph, ARO14, {| 10. The District Court denied the motion and issued findings. ARO14, { 10; ARO33-35 ! On June 5, 2019, Mr.