arrow right
[…] Berbey, %al. MAR 0 l, 23:9 COU” C059 NO' CECGO2260 ~ FRESNO COUNTY SUPERIOR COURT By Hearing Date: February 21, 2019 (Dept. 403) DEPUTY > Motion: Gold's Application for Writ of Attachment Ruling: To deny without prejudice. Explanation: A plaintiff hos "the burden of proving (l) fhdt his claim is one upon which on attachment may be issued and (2) the probable validity _of such claim." (Loeb & Loeb v. Beverly Glen Music, Inc. (1985) 166 Col.App.3d 1110, 1116.) Claim Supports Attachment: Attachment is expressly authorized under Civil Code section 3439.07, subdivision (0H2), which provides that in on action for relief under the UVTA the creditor may obtain "[aln attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee" “in accordance with the procedures described in Tifle 6.5 (commencing with Section 481 .OI 0) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure."