arrow right
[…] (Loeb & Loeb v. Beverly Glen Music, Inc. (1985) 166 Col.App.3d 1110, 1116.) Claim Supports Attachment: Attachment is expressly authorized under Civil Code section 3439.07, subdivision (0H2), which provides that in on action for relief under the UVTA the creditor may obtain "[aln attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee" “in accordance with the procedures described in Tifle 6.5 (commencing with Section 481 .OI 0) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure." This provides one of the statutory exceptions to the usual rule of Code of Civil Procedure section 483.010, subdivision (o) that on attachment may issue only “upon a contract express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is o fixed or readily oscertoinoble omoum‘ n01 less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees." Probable Validity of Claim: Thefcpplicotion for o writ of attachment “shall be supported by an affidavit showing 1h‘of the plaintiff on the facts presented would be entitled to c judgment on the claim upon which the attachment is based." (Code Civ. Proc.,§ 485.210, subd. (0).)