arrow right
[…] Proc. section 1987.1, which provides, in pertinent part: (a) If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein…the court, upon motion reasonably made by [a witness], or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands[]… Here, the challenged subpoenas request the attendance of JUDGE MCLEAN at the April 26, 2021, trial in this matter. Counsel for JUDGE MCLEAN has informally attempted to resolve the issue with ROBINSON since receipt of the subpoenas, but to no avail.