DERICK E. KONZ, ESQ., SB No. 286902
[…] your Arrest Warrant in case number SCR105957.” (Id.)
On January 8, 2021, ROBINSON served JUDGE MCLEAN with a second subpoena,
requesting that she appear as a witness at the April 26, 2021 trial in this matter and produce
“[i]nformation that caused [JUDGE MCLEAN] to sign [an] Arrest Warrant in SCR105957
(Konz Declaration at Exhibit .) (Id.)
NONPARTY SANDRA L. McLEAN’S AMENDED NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO QUASH PLAINTIFF’S
SUBPOENA FOR PERSONAL APPEARANCE AND PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS AT TRIAL
ARGUMENT
UTHORITY TO UASH UBPOENA
Motions to quash are governed by Code Civ. Proc. section 1987.1, which provides, in
pertinent part:
(a) If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the
production of books, documents, or other things before a court, or at
the trial of an issue therein…the court, upon motion reasonably
made by [a witness], or upon the court’s own motion after giving
counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order
quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing
compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall
declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make
any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from
unreasonable or oppressive demands[]…
Here, the challenged subpoenas request the attendance of JUDGE MCLEAN at the April
26, 2021, trial in this matter. Counsel for JUDGE MCLEAN has informally attempted to resolve
the issue with ROBINSON since receipt of the subpoenas, but to no avail. (Konz Declaration at ¶