COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] The Defendant claims that it has not been in operation since 2009. However, it relies on
assertions that it was engaged in a joint Venture with the employer on the date of this accident.
Again, the Defendant cites not precedent or case law for the proposition that a defunct
corporation, that is no longer in business, but poorly maintains a premises it still owns, can enterinto a joint venture with another corporation an avail itself of the exclusivity provision of the
Worker’s Compensation Act.
Moreover, if it were in a joint venture, it would seem to be in violation of G.L. c. 156C
§45(b):
“(b) Upon dissolution and notwithstanding the filing of a certificate of
cancellation pursuant to section 14, a limited liability company may continue
its existence but shall not carry on any business except as necessary to wind
up its affairs or distribute its assets which may include, but shall not be limited
to, prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative,