COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS ~
[…] John Lakin’s 1st Set Of Interrogs.
To Elizabethann Parks, Garabedian Aff’t., Ex. 13, at Ans. 7; Margaret Cremens-Smith Dep.
[7/8/16], Garabedian Afft., Ex. 10, at 102:5-13; Elizabethann Parks Dep. [8/5/16], Garabedian
Afft., Ex. 11, at 35:12-36:21.) Defendants turned 18 in November, 1978, and were therefore over
the age of 18 for some of 1978. (See John Lakin Dep. [10/27/16], Garabedian Aff't., Ex. 14, at
8:10-8:13.) P
Moreover, older juveniles accused of serious sexual crimes against children can be indicted
and prosecuted in the same manner as adult criminal defendants. See G.L. c. 119, § 54; see
Commonwealth v. Clint C., 430 Mass. 219, 226 (1999); Commonwealth v. Todd, 87 Mass. App.
Ct. 780, 785 (2015). The records from these court proceedings are open to the public “in the same
manner and to the same extent as adult criminal court records.” G.L. c. 119, § 60A. The policy
decision to treat older juveniles accused of serious sexual crimes against children as adults and to
keep records of their court proceedings public indicates the significant public interest in protecting
children from sexual abuse.