FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 02/24/2021 11:43 AM INDEX NO. 504433/2021
[…] AS AND FOR A SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
20. Plaintiff repeats and realleges, as if fully set forth herein at length, the facts
contained in the preceding paragraphs.
21. Pursuant to Section 7-703 of the Administrative Code, a public nuisance includes
6 of 10
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 02/24/2021 11:43 AM INDEX NO. 504433/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/24/2021
erection or one- or wherein there is
"[a]ny building, place, indnÆng two-family dwellings,
law."
occurring a criminal nuisance as defined in section 240.45 of the penal
22. Section 240.45(2) of the Penal Law states that "[a] person is guilty of criminal
nuisance in the second degree when . . . [h]e knowingly conducts or maintains any premises,
conduct."
place or resort where persons gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful
23. The subject premises has been used for prostitution, as defined in Section 230.00
of the Penal Law.
24. Defendants have created a criminal nuisance pursuant to Penal Law §240.45(2) by