Louis A. Gonzalez Jr., State Bar No. 157373
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010.) And, of course, Defendants ignore the other applicable
general rule, that “[t]he court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden,
10 expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information
1] sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020, subd.
12 (2).)
13 For Defendants’ third purported justification, the law specifically forecloses their
14 proposed basis for relevance. Evidence Code section 787 states that, subject to exceptions not
15 relevant here, “evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a
16 trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” (Evid.
17 Code, § 787.) The Evidence Code “does not allow irrelevant evidence to be introduced under
18 the guise of impeachment.” (Bowman v. Wyatt (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 286, 327.) “As the
19 courts have said, ‘[C]ollateral and irrelevant matter[s] . may not be used for impeachment. ...