Filing # 59111575 E-Filed 07/17/2017 03:28:49 PM
[…] dismissed.
ll. PLAINTIFF HAS NOT ALLEGED A PROPER CAUSE OF ACTION FOR
DECLARATORY RELIEF.
As stated in South Riverwalk Invs., LLC v. City of Fort Lauderdale, 934 So.2d
620, 622 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006):
The test for the sufficiency of a complaint in a declaratory
judgment proceeding is not whether the complaint shows that
the Plaintiff will succeed in getting a declaration of rights in
accordance with his theory and contention, but whether he is
entitled to a declaration of rights at all.
The Plaintiff has not pled a valid cause of action for declaratory relief under Florida
Statute § 86.021, which provides as follows:
Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt
about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other
article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights,
status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a
statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by
municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other
BERK, MERCHANT [&| Sims
2 ALHAMBRA PLAZA, SUITE 700 @ CORAL GABLES, FLORIDA 33134 @PHONE: 786.338.2900 ® PAX: 786.338.2888Harbor 29 Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Aspen Specialty Ins. Co.
Case No.: 2017-008138-CA-01
nh AGE10,0F 13
article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have
determined any question of construction or validity arising under
such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed,
will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in
writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights,
status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder.>
[Emphasis added]
The Florida Supreme Court has consistently held that a party seeking declaratory
relief must show:
[T]here is a bona fide, actual, present practical need for
declaration; that the declaration deals with a_ present,
ascertained or ascertainable state of facts or present