Filing # 60504954 E-Filed 08/16/2017 04:04:18 PM
[…] for a declaration. Plaintiff's Complaint alleges that he is unsure of his rights and obligations
under the Policy; however, Plaintiff has failed to identify any specific right or obligation that is
ambiguous under the Policy that would necessitate this Court's interpretation, as required under
the Florida Statutes to plead a valid cause of action for declaratory relief. In Florida, the right to a
declaratory judgment for a party in doubt of its contractual rights was statutorily created by Fla.
Sta. § 86.021, which states, in pertinent part:
Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about
his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article,
memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or
other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any
regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal
ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article,
memorandum in writing may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation,
municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other
article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof,
and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal
relations thereunder.
Fla. Stat. §86.021; see Martinez v. Scanlan, 582 So. 2d 1167, 1170 (Fla.1991); see also
Johnson y. Alt. Nat'l. Ins. Co., 155 So. 2d 886 (Fla. 3d DCA 1963) (An action for declaratory
relief will not lie where the insurance contract is clear and unambiguous and presents no need
for construction).