Filing # 92116164 E-Filed 07/05/2019 10:07:45 AM
[…] was proper because its de facto registered agent intentionally refused service, because it otherwise
intentionally evaded service, and since College Health did not exist under the Florida Business
Corporations Act for failure to properly maintain a registered agent, there was no address that
could have been listed on the Notice of Action (indeed, given that Plaintiff's process servers were
rebuked everywhere they went, it would have been illogical to list one of those addresses on the
notice).
i. Service Was Effectuated through Mr. Dean-Kluger
Fla. Stat. § 48.081(3)(a) provides that “if service cannot be made on a registered agent
because of failure to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee
at the corporation’s principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent.”
Page 5 of 12As noted in the June 3, 2019 evidentiary hearing on College Health’s Motion to Vacate
Default, College Health does not dispute Plaintiff’s allegations related to the September 25, 2018
service and, in turn, alludes to its own non-compliance with Fla.