arrow right
[…] other remedy the court deems just and proper.. Page 11 of 13COUNT III - Removal of 2016 Recapture Tax, Interest and Penalties and Overassessment for Tax Year 2017 65. Plaintiffs reassert and reaffirms the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 35 and as if fully set forth herein, and further states: 66. Section 196.161, Florida Statutes allows the Property Appraiser to file a tax lien against property of a taxpayer who was granted Exemption to which they were not entitled for any year or years within the prior 10 years, to recapture said taxes, and to assess penalties and interest thereon. 67. Section 193.1554(3), Florida Statutes provides, “Beginning in the year following the year the non-homestead residential property becomes eligible for assessment pursuant to this section, the property shall be reassessed annually on January 1. Any change resulting from such reassessment may not exceed ten (10) percent of the assessed value of the property for the prior year. 68. Assuming arguendo that the Defendants are correct that the Plaintiffs were not entitled to homestead on the subject property for tax years 2014 through 2016, a position which the Plaintiffs disputes and herein contests, the Defendants have not complied with Fla.