arrow right
[…] Stat. § 86.011 this Court has jurisdiction to declare the existence or nonexistence of any fact upon which the existence or nonexistence of an immunity, power, privilege, or right does or may depend, whether such immunity, power, privilege, or right now exists or will arise in the future. 30. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 86.051 allows the Court to render a declaratory judgment by way of anticipation with respect “to any act not yet done or any event which has not yet happened.” Page 5 of 1331, Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 86.111 also permits “a speedy hearing of an action for declaratory judgment” and the Court “may advance it on the calendar.” 32. Pursuant to Fla.