Filing # 72287789 E-Filed 05/17/2018 11:43:51 AM
[…] 28.The Declarations sought herein is necessary and appropriate under the
circumstances in order that Plaintiffs may ascertain Exemptions to which they are entitled
and the correct amount of recapture tax, penalties and interest, if any, permissible by law.
29. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 86.011 this Court has jurisdiction to declare the existence or
nonexistence of any fact upon which the existence or nonexistence of an immunity, power,
privilege, or right does or may depend, whether such immunity, power, privilege, or right
now exists or will arise in the future.
30. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 86.051 allows the Court to render a declaratory judgment by
way of anticipation with respect “to any act not yet done or any event which has not yet
happened.”
Page 5 of 1331. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 86.111 also permits “a speedy hearing of an action for
declaratory judgment” and the Court “may advance it on the calendar.”
32. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 86.101 provides that this Court has jurisdiction to address