Filing # 72287789 E-Filed 05/17/2018 11:43:51 AM
[…] Page 11 of 13COUNT III - Removal of 2016 Recapture Tax, Interest and Penalties and
Overassessment for Tax Year 2017
65. Plaintiffs reassert and reaffirms the allegations of paragraphs 1 through 35 and as if
fully set forth herein, and further states:
66. Section 196.161, Florida Statutes allows the Property Appraiser to file a tax lien
against property of a taxpayer who was granted Exemption to which they were not entitled
for any year or years within the prior 10 years, to recapture said taxes, and to assess
penalties and interest thereon.
67. Section 193.1554(8), Florida Statutes provides, “Beginning in the year following the
year the non-homestead residential property becomes eligible for assessment pursuant to
this section, the property shall be reassessed annually on January 1. Any change resulting
from such reassessment may not exceed ten (10) percent of the assessed value of the
property for the prior year.
68. Assuming arguendo that the Defendants are correct that the Plaintiffs were not
entitled to homestead on the subject property for tax years 2014 through 2016, a position
which the Plaintiffs disputes and herein contests, the Defendants have not complied with
Fla.