arrow right
[…] Instead, it held that: 3 . . . the matter should be referred back to the trial court to permit it to exercise its discretion as conferred by statute, and to permit it to decide whether on the showing 4 that has or may be made it should deny, grant, or conditionally grant the order. 5 The judicial discretion that the Suezaki court recognized is codified in Code of Civil 6 Procedure § 2031.060, which provides in relevant part: 7 (a) When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom 8 the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer 9 declaration under Section 2016.040. 10 (b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or 11 oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: 12 ... 13 (2) That the time specified in Section 2030.260 to respond to the set of 14 demands, or to a particular item or category in the set, be extended. 15 ... 16 (4) That the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling be made only on specified terms and conditions. 17 ... 18 (g) If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may 19 order that the party to whom the demand was directed provide or permit the discovery against which protection was sought on terms and conditions that are just. 20 21 As Mr. O’Connor stated in his meet and confer letter of September 28, 2020, the Defendants 22 are not claiming that surveillance videos are absolutely protected by the work product doctrine.