arrow right
[…] Superior Court and CCP § 2031.060 10 11 Code of Civil Procedure § 2018.020-030 codifies the attorney work product doctrine. CCP 12 § 2018.020 states: 13 It is the policy of the state to do both of the following: 14 (a) Preserve the rights of attorneys to prepare cases for trial with that degree of privacy necessary to encourage them to prepare their cases thoroughly and to 15 investigate not only the favorable but the unfavorable aspects of those cases. 16 (b) Prevent attorneys from taking undue advantage of their adversary's industry and efforts. 17 CCP § 2018.030 provides: 18 (a) A writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal 19 research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances. 20 (b) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will 21 unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice. 22 23 (Emphasis added).