arrow right
[…] As a matter of law, oral contracts of this nature are 8 unenforceable under California Civil Code Section 1624. Because the facts pled in the complaint 9 must be taken as true and those pled facts established an affirmative defense, the trial court did not 10 err in granting judgment on the pleadings as to the first cause of action. 11 In accordance with Code of Civil Procedure section 438, subdivision (e), a motion for 12 judgment on the pleadings must be made “within 30 days of the date the action is initially set for 13 trial … unless the court otherwise permits.” Nevertheless, the court may exercise its discretion to 14 allow a later date without any requirement of “good cause.” Burnett v.