Electronically Submitted
[…] architectural design services.
10. After all, Plaintiff complains that Key & Associates either erroneously provided
a tentative construction budget 0r else improperly solicited construction bids from general
contractors. Either of those actions is squarely within the ambit of the Texas Legislature’s
5
Tex. CiV. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002(a).
441-120
Page |
3
Electronically Submitted
12/18/2020 4:31 PM
Hidalgo County Clerk
Accepted by: Alma Navarro
definition of the “practice of architecture". See Tex. Occ. Code § 1051.001(7). In particular,
the practice of architecture includes, without limitation: “programming for construction
projects, including identification of economic, legal, and natural constraints and
determination of the scope and spatial relationship of function elements"; and
“recommending and overseeing appropriate construction project delivery systems". Id. at
(D) and (E).
B. The certificate-of-merit requirement applies to breach of contract
causes of action
11. Plaintiff’s position that the certificate-of—merit requirement is limited to