Electronically Submitted
[…] Electronically Submitted
12/18/2020 4:31 PM
Hidalgo County Clerk
Accepted by: Alma Navarro
pet. denied). In relevant part, the Fifth Court held that the certificate-of—merit statute applied
t0 all causes 0f action so long as they arose from the provision 0f professional services, in
View of the statute’s 2009 revision:
In]]W Development, we held that a prior version of§
150.002 applied only to negligence claims because that version
of the statute required the certificate to “set forth specifically at
least one negligent act, error, or omission." 378 S.W.3d at 578—
79. The current version 0f § 150.002 requires the certificate to
set forth “specifically for each theory of recovery the
negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the
licensed or registered professional in providing the professional
service.” CIV. PRAC. § 150.002(b). Thus, the certificate of merit
requirement now applies to all theories of recovery, and our
holding in]]W Development has been legislatively
abrogated. See Dunham Eng 'g, Inc. v. Sherwin—Williams C0,, 404
S.W.3d 785, 791—92 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist] 2013, n0
pet.)