arrow right
[…] NJUST NRICHMEN’ Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all previous paragraphs. Plaintiffs seek a judgment from and AHI for unjust enrichment. In the altemative to the foregoing and without waiving same, Plaintiffs paid for at least in repairs to the Property. and AHI have been unjustly enriched by its receipt of those repairs and it would be inequitable to pennit and AHI to retain that benefit without compensating Plaintiffs. IOLATION OF ECTION OFTHE EXAS ROPERTY ODE Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all previous paragraphs. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 91.004 states: (a) If the landlord of a tenant who is not in default under a lease fails to comply in any respect with the lease agreement, the landlord is liable to the tenant for damages resulting from the failure. (b) To secure payment of the damages, the tenant has a lien on the landlord's nonexempt property in the tenant's possession and on the rent due to the landlord under the lease. Business entities may conspire with one another. 626650.1 103178.0009 Page of is in default under the Lease for failure to repair the Property. has been duly notified of this default pursuant to the terms of the Lease. Despite notice and demand, has declined to remedy the default. As aresult of GAHC’s violation of Tex. Prop. Code Am. § 91.004, Plaintiffs have alien on all of ’s non exempt property in its possession, as well as on the rent due to the rthe Lease. MONEY HAD RECEIVED Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all previous paragraphs. BH Realty is the signatory of the Lease and BH Management occupies the Property and operates the hospital.