arrow right
[…] By continuing to demand and collect rent, Defendants waived any claimed breach of Plaintiffs and are estopped to argue such alleged breach. ECLARATORY_ UDGMENT Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all previous paragraphs. Plaintiffs seek relief under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code§ 37.004, the Declaratory Judgments Act, and request a declaratory judgment finding a valid and enforceable Lease exists, and declaring that GAHC has an obligation under the Lease to provide for repairs to the Property in the event of a casualty loss. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code§ 37.004(a), states that “[a] contract may be construed. either before or after there has been a breach,” and that “[a] person interested under ... writings constituting a contract ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... contract.” In this instance, Plaintiffs assert, and ask the Court to declare, that GAHC’ s failure to repair the Property is a default under the terms of the Lease, and Plaintiffs are entitled to reimbursement for the repairs, as well as for fees and costs.