arrow right
[…] constructive fraudulent transfers “as to present and future creditors”; for section 726.105(1)(b) to apply, the transfer must have been made: 3 Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: 1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or 2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due. § 726.105(1)(b). (c) Section 726.106(1) addresses constructive fraudulent transfers “as to present creditors”; for section 726.106(1) to apply, the fraudulent transfer must have been made “without [the debtor] receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor [must have been] insolvent at that time or the debtor [must have become] insolvent as a result of the transfer.” § 726.106(1). Further, the claim of the creditor must have arisen “before the transfer was made.” Id.