arrow right
[…] Section 726.106, however, only provides for causes of action for “[t]ransfers fraudulent as to present creditors.” Thus, to the extent any transfers were made before Plaintiff allegedly became a creditor, Plaintiff would not be able to recover any such transfers under section 726.106. 13. Second, the elements of the four (4) fraudulent transfer causes of action are different: (a) Section 726.105(1)(a) addresses actual fraudulent transfers, which are ones made “[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” (b) Section 726.105(1)(b) addresses constructive fraudulent transfers “as to present and future creditors”; for section 726.105(1)(b) to apply, the transfer must have been made: 3 Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: 1. Was