arrow right
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs did not waive their objection as to the timeliness of AK GLOBAL SUPPLY CORP.’s answer. 16. AK GLOBAL SUPPLY CORP. did not request from Plaintiffs nor from the Court an extension of time within which to file its answer. Instead, AK GLOBAL SUPPLY CORP. cross-moved the Court after the filing of a summary judgment motion against them wherein Plaintiffs had already rejected its untimely answer. 17. CPLR 3012(d) provides that an extension of time to serve an answer may be granted by the Court “…upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default.” Not every law office failure will justify an exercise of discretion in favor of the delinquent attorney’s client. Incorporated Village of Hempstead v. Jablonsky, 2001, 283 A.D.2d 553, 725 N.Y.S2d 76 (2d Dep’t) (“…mere neglect will not be accepted as a reasonable excuse”).