FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/14/2020 02:15 PM INDEX NO. 654092/2019
[…] Defendants
35. Plaintiffs are entitled to defend any claim, regardless of initial denial, whenever there
is a "lack of coverage defense". Cen Gen Hosp. v. Chubb Ins., 90 N.Y.2d 195 (1997); Z_ap_pone v.
Home Ins., 55 N.Y.2d 131 (1982); Albert Schiff Assoc. v. Flack, 51 N.Y.2d 692 (1980); Metro Med.
v. Eagle 293, A.D.2d 751 (2d Dep't 2002). Coverage cannot be invented after the fact.It must exist
initiallyor itdoes not exist at all.See Matter of Worcester Ins. Co. v. Bettenhauser, 95 NY2d 185
[2000]; CGU Ins. v. Guadagno, 280 AD2d 509 [2d Dept 2001].
36. CPLR §3001 provides: "The Supreme Court may render a declaratory judgment
having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a
justiciable controversy whether or not further reliefis or could be claimed. If the Court declines to
grounds."
render such a judgment itshall state its
37. In addition, CPLR §602(a) provides for consolidation of actions in appropriate
circumstances as follows: "When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending