FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/14/2020 02:15 PM INDEX NO. 654092/2019
[…] Hanover Ins. Co., 66
A.D.2d 808, 411 N.Y.S. 2d 355 (2d Dep't 1978).
48. Policyholders and their assignors may be treated by the Plaintiffs as ineligible for
coverage under the A.B. Med. Services PLLC v Commercial Mut. Ins. Co., 12 Misc 3d 11-
policy, 8,
12 (App Term 2006). Defendants, as assignees of all the rights, privileges, and remedies, stands in
the shoes of the Individual Defendant and as assignees acquired no greater rights than he had. Jee
New York and Presbyterian Hosp. v. Country-Wide Ins. Co., 17 N.Y.3d 586, 592 (2011).
49. CPLR §3001 provides: "The Supreme Court may render a declaratory judgment
having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a
justiciable controversy whether or not further reliefis or could be claimed. If the Court declines to
grounds."
render such a judgment itshall state its