FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/14/2020 02:15 PM INDEX NO. 654092/2019
[…] Coverage cannot be invented after the fact.It must exist
initiallyor itdoes not exist at all.See Matter of Worcester Ins. Co. v. Bettenhauser, 95 NY2d 185
[2000]; CGU Ins. v. Guadagno, 280 AD2d 509 [2d Dept 2001].
36. CPLR §3001 provides: "The Supreme Court may render a declaratory judgment
having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a
justiciable controversy whether or not further reliefis or could be claimed. If the Court declines to
grounds."
render such a judgment itshall state its
37. In addition, CPLR §602(a) provides for consolidation of actions in appropriate
circumstances as follows: "When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending
before a court, the Court, upon motion, may order a joint trialof any or all matters in issue, may
order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as
delay."
may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or
38. Generally, Plaintiffs concede that No-Fault benefit claims should not be
consolidated unless the facts and circumstances arise from a common accident. Metro Medical
9 of 15
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/14/2020 02:15 PM INDEX NO. 654092/2019