arrow right
[…] See Exhibit "I". Thereafter, the case was formally dismissed on June 5, 2014 due to Plaintiff's failure to comply with the Conditional Dismised Order.See Exhibit "L". 35. It is axiomatic that the dismissal of this action occurred at a pre-note stage of the proceedings, and as such, is subject to CPLR §3216, which provides, in partinent part: (b) No dismissal shall be directed under any portion of subdivision (a) of this rule and no court initiative shall be taken or motion made thereunder unless with· the following conditions precedent have been complied (1) Issue must have been joined in the action; (2) One year must have elapsed since the joinder of issue or six months must have elapsed since the issuance of the preliminary court conference order where such an order has been issued, whichever is later; (3) The court or party seeking such relief, as the case may be, shall have served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring the party against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand, and further stating that the default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion the said demand for dismissal as by party serving against him or her for umeasonably neglecting to proceed.