FILED: SARATOGA COUNTY CLERK 10/22/2020 11:35 AM INDEX NO. 20162946
[…] Harper was appointed as Receiver for the Property by virtue of this Court’s July 6, 2017 Order,
entered July 14, 2017 (Exhibit “F”). Mr. Harper’s appointment was thereafter extended throughout
the pendency of the present action (Exhibit “G”).
6. Therefore, on the date of Mr. Gao’s incident, the Property was under the exclusive
control of Mr. Harper as this Court’s duly appointed receiver. As such, Mr. Harper should be
made a party defendant in the Kings County Action in his capacity as receiver.
7. Mr. Gao has standing to interpose the within motion. See CPLR § 6401 (“A motion
made by a person not already a party to the action constitutes an appearance in the action and the
person shall be joined as a party.”)
8. CPLR § 1017 states in relevant part as follows:
If a receiver is appointed for a party…the court shall order
substitution of the proper parties.
9. Pursuant to both CPLR § 1017 and 6401, leave of court that appointed a receiver is
a prerequisite to joining a receiver in another action.