FILED: ONONDAGA COUNTY CLERK 05/10/2017 06:56 PM INDEX NO. 2017EF2042
[…] 13 of 17
FILED: ONONDAGA COUNTY CLERK 05/10/2017 06:56 PM INDEX NO. 2017EF2042
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/10/2017
trucks, trailers, or other public displays, and prohibiting Defendants from using any logo in the
future that copies the recognizable "peak" silhouette of Plaintiffs' protected marks . .
AS AND FOR A FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(GBL Section 360-k: Damages)
68. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege paragraphs 1 through 67.
69. The Registered Service Marks are unique and have acquired secondary meaning as
customers associate the logos with the services provided by Plaintiffs.
70. A violation of General Business Law Section 360-k of the New York General
Business Law warrants money damages, where "the acts have been committed with the intent to
. cause confusion or mistake or to deceive." N.Y. GBL § 360-k (emphasis added).
71. In addition, Section 360-m provides additional remedies for violation of service
marks such as the one at issue here, including treble damages and attorneys' fees:
Any owner of a mark registered under this article may proceed by suit to