arrow right
[…] Cablevision Sys.Corp., 185 A.D.2d 262, 587 N.Y.S.2d 1 (2d Dept. 1992); Watterson v. Page, 987 F. 2d 1 (1" Cir. 1993). POINT U THE COMPLAINT IS DISMISSABLE AS THERE IS NO “SERVICE CHARGE” New York Labor Law Section 196-d provides that “no employer...shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part ofa gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for any employee.” In Samiento v.