INDEX NO. 154520/2013
[…] be considered in a Rule 3211 motion without converting the motion to a summary judgment
motion, if the parties do not dispute the authenticity of the documents or the documents are
central to plaintiff’s claim, the Court may treat them as part of the pleadings and dispose of the
matter under Rule 3211. Bello v. Cablevision Sys.Corp., 185 A.D.2d 262, 587 N.Y.S.2d 1 (2d
Dept. 1992); Watterson v. Page, 987 F. 2d 1 (1" Cir. 1993).
POINT U
THE COMPLAINT IS DISMISSABLE AS THERE IS NO “SERVICE CHARGE”
New York Labor Law Section 196-d provides that “no employer...shall demand or
accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any
part ofa gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for any employee.” In Samiento v.
Wo orld Yacht, Inc., 10 N.Y. 3d 70, 854 N.Y.S. 2d 83 (2008), the Court of Appeals held that the
statutory language of Labor Law Section 196-d can include mandatory charges when it is shown