At I.A.S. of the Supreme Court of the State of
[…] 30. Disclosure does not constitute an unwarranted invasion of privacy given the
circumstances because the 911 sprint report does not consist of information regarding employment,
medical history, credit history, medical records, workers’ compensation records, a taxpayer’s
electronic contact information, or law enforcement arrest or booking photographs. See N.Y. Pub.
Off. Law § 89(2) (McKinney). Further, disclosure would not lead to solicitation or fund-raising, or
result in economic hardship to the caller. See id. Notwithstanding same, Public Officers Law § 96
provides that a government entity “may disclose any record or personal information . . . to any person
pursuant to a court ordered subpoena.” N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 96 (McKinney) (emphasis added).
31. Disclosing the unredacted 911 sprint report cannot impede law enforcement
capabilities or otherwise interfere with law enforcement investigations under the given