arrow right
[…] See People v. Cummings, 31 N.Y.3d 204 (2018); People v. Johnson, 1 NY3d 302 (2003); People v. Jaber, 172 A.D.3d 1227 (2d Dep’t 2019); Smith, 171 A.D.3d 1102 (2d Dep’t 2019). Thus, because the 911 sprint report and the statements contained within it are generally held admissible in evidence, this Court should issue a so-ordered subpoena compelling NYPD to produce same to defendants’ counsel. 27. CPLR § 2307 provides, “A subpoena duces tecum to be served upon . . . a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or an officer thereof, requiring the production of any . . . papers or other things, shall be issued by a justice of the supreme court in the district in which the . . . paper or other thing is located or by a judge of the court in which an action for which it is required is triable.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 2307 (McKinney).