At I.A.S. of the Supreme Court of the State of
[…] exception applies, and the 911 caller’s statements can be properly admitted into evidence when they
relate to a startling event and are made by the declarant while under the stress of excitement. See
People v. Cummings, 31 N.Y.3d 204 (2018); People v. Johnson, 1 NY3d 302 (2003); People v.
Jaber, 172 A.D.3d 1227 (2d Dep’t 2019); Smith, 171 A.D.3d 1102 (2d Dep’t 2019). Thus, because
the 911 sprint report and the statements contained within it are generally held admissible in
evidence, this Court should issue a so-ordered subpoena compelling NYPD to produce same to
defendants’ counsel.
27. CPLR § 2307 provides, “A subpoena duces tecum to be served upon . . . a
department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or an officer thereof, requiring the
production of any . . . papers or other things, shall be issued by a justice of the supreme court in the
district in which the . . . paper or other thing is located or by a judge of the court in which an action
for which it is required is triable.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 2307 (McKinney). When the Court issues a
subpoena duces tecum pursuant to CPLR § 2307, compliance is met when the entity provides the
requesting party with the items, certified as complete and accurate by the person in charge of the