At I.A.S. of the Supreme Court of the State of
[…] As the 911 call audio recording is no longer
available, itis paramount that the defendants have access to the phone number from which the
911 call was made so that defendants can hopefully determine the identity of the 911 caller, so
defendants may later obtain a statement and/or testimony from the 911 caller relating to the
alleged accident.
23. Defendants are unable to obtain the unredacted 911 sprint report from any other
source and have been extremely prejudiced by NYPD’s denial of access to same.
II. The NYPD Subpoena Should Be So-Ordered Pursuant to CPLR §§ 2302(b) and 2307
24. CPLR § 2302(b) provides, “A subpoena to compel production of an original
record or document where a certified transcript or copy is admissible in evidence, . . .shall be
issued by the court,” upon a motion for such subpoena, which was made on at least one day’s
notice to the person having custody” of the record or document. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 2302
(McKinney).
25. The 911 sprint report is admissible in evidence under the business records exception
to the hearsay rule. See People v.