Related Content
[…] “(3) When a question of fact, other than upon the pleadings, arises upon motion or otherwise, in any stage of the action.
“(4) When it is necessary for the information of the court in a special proceeding.
“(5) When the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 639, subd. (a).)
“In a discovery matter, a motion to disqualify an appointed referee pursuant to Section 170.6 shall be made to the court by a party either:
“(A) Within 10 days after notice of the appointment, or if the party has not yet appeared in the action, a motion shall be made within 10 days after the appearance, if a discovery referee has been appointed for all discovery purposes.
“(B) At least five days before the date set for hearing, if the referee assigned is known at least 10 days before the date set for hearing and the discovery referee has been assigned only for limited discovery purposes.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 639, subd. (b).)
“When a referee is appointed pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (a), the order shall indicate whether the referee is being appointed for all discovery purposes in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 639, subd. (c).)
Two issues are presented by the parties in their discussion of this issue.