FILED: ONONDAGA COUNTY CLERK 10/17/2017 11:37 AM INDEX NO. 003975/2017
[…] There are no requirements in either the Social Services Law,
the Day Care Regulations, or the OCFS Policies which are posted on the OCFS website, which
require the type of inspections Petitioner claims were not performed.
Additionally, while Petitioner refers to “surprise” visits in the Petition, Social Services Law
§ 390(3)(a) clearly allows for unannounced visits.
Additionally, whether or not Petitioner corrected the violations charged and finally
obtained liability insurance, after being in violation for over two years, is irrelevant, as the Social
Services Law § 390(10) provides:
“Any violation of applicable statutes or regulations shall be a basis to deny, limit, suspend,
revoke or terminate a license or registration.”
The issue of whether the violations were corrected is not listed as a consideration in Social
Services Law § 390(10).
For these reasons, the Court should not consider Exhibit E, annexed to the Petition, nor the
other unsupported allegations set forth in the Petition.