COURT OF CHANCERY
[…] determine all matters and causes in equity.”); Christiana Town Ctr. LLC v. New
Castle County, 2003 WL 21314499, at *3 (Del. Ch. June 6, 2003) (“Equitable
rights are rights that have traditionally not been recognized at common law. The
most common example of equitable rights in this court are fiduciary rights and
duties that arise in the context of trusts, corporations, other forms of business
organizations, guardianships, and the administration of estates.”); Azurix Corp. v.
Synagro Techs., Inc., 2000 WL 193117, at *2 (Del. Ch. Feb. 3, 2000).
25
10 Del. C. § 342 (“The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine
any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute,
before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.”); Christiana Town Ctr., 2003
WL 21314499, at *3 (“Equitable remedies . . . may be applied even where the
right sued on is essentially legal in nature, but with respect to which the available
remedy at law is not fully sufficient to protect or redress the resulting injury under