arrow right
[…] Solomon was 3 not even included on the e-mail; Plaintiff was. A true and correct copy of the email 4 correspondence is attached hereto as Exhibit 5. 5 17. As of the drafting of this declaration, counsel understands that neither Plaintiff nor Mr. 6 Solomon have even attempted to obtain the pre-filing order and/or responded to Defendants’ 7 Second Notice in any manner. While Plaintiff opposed the original ex parte, it was not on the basis 8 of competent evidence related to the “sham” allegations. Preliminarily, the express language of 9 Code of Civil Procedure §391.7(c) does not allow for such a substitution. Code of Civ. Proc. 10 §397.1(c) [“…The litigation shall be automatically dismissed unless the plaintiff within 10 days of 11 the filing of that notice obtains an order from the presiding justice or judge permitting the filing of 12 the litigation as set forth in subdivision (b).”]. 13 18. Defendants contend that a prefilling order is still required as long as Plaintiff is the 14 “caption of the ship”. See In re Kinney (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 951, 958 [“Although the language 15 of the vexatious litigant statute refers to individuals acting in propria persona, it has also